2018 Speech & Drama Results

MONDAY 12th MARCH - MORNING SESSION - ST CUTHBERT'S CHURCH

005

SOLO VERSE SPEAKING - Girls 9yrs
1st: Lucy Hetherington, Hunter Hall School (86)
2nd: Annie Harrison, Austin Friars School (85)
2nd: Megan Mitchell, Stanwix School (85)

006

SOLO VERSE SPEAKING - Boys 9yrs
1st: Oliver Sewell, Austin Friars School (86)
2nd: Nathaniel Steel, St Bede's RC Primary School (85)

003

SOLO VERSE SPEAKING - Boys and girls 7yrs and under
1st: Ben Dodds, Austin Friars School (86)
2nd: Alexander Bell, Austin Friars School (85)

MONDAY 12th MARCH - AFTERNOON SESSION - ST CUTHBERT'S CHURCH

017

CHORIC VERSE SPEAKING - PRIMARY SCHOOLS
1st: Austin Friars School Junior 4 (86)
2nd: Stanwix School Year 4 (85)

041

CHORIC PROSE SPEAKING - PRIMARY SCHOOLS
1st: Austin Friars Junior 3 (83)

113

SPOKEN WORD CHALLENGE - TEAMS OF 4 - PRIMARY SCHOOL AGE
1st: St Bede's RC Primary School (85)
2nd: Hunter Hall School, Penrith (82)

008

SOLO VERSE SPEAKING - Boys 10yrs
1st: Sam Routledge, Austin Friars School (85)
2nd: Zac Hurren, Austin Friars School (84)

MONDAY 12th MARCH - EVENING SESSION - ST GEORGE'S CHURCH

111

SPEECH SOLO - 14yrs and under
1st: Ada Wood, Kinkry Hill (84)

112

SPEECH SOLO - OPEN
1st: Henry Ho, Lime House School (82)

072

BIBLE READING - 14yrs and under
1st: Frey Green, Austin Friars School (84)
2nd: Pippa Gaskell, Renwick (82)
2nd: Andrew Hagen, Alston Moor Federation (82)

073

BIBLE READING - OPEN
1st: Iona Bulman, Armathwaite (86)
2nd: Aaron Halliwell, Linstock (85)

055

PROSE READING - OPEN
1st: Iona Bulman, Armathwaite (86)

031

SOLO VERSE READING - OPEN
1st: Lucy Wang, Lime House School (86)
2nd: Iona Bulman, Armathwaite (85)

015

SOLO VERSE SPEAKING NORMAN NICHOLSON - OPEN
1st: Louise Lewis, Talkin (85)

032

SOLO VERSE READING WORDSWORTH - OPEN
1st: Linda Johnson, Brampton (84)
2nd: Aaron Halliwell, Linstock (83)

033

SOLO VERSE READING NORMAN NICHOLSON - OPEN
1st: Linda Johnson, Brampton (83)

016

SOLO VERSE SPEAKING -  BRITISH 20th or 21st CENTURY POETRY - OPEN
1st: Rhea Singh, Stagecoach Performing Arts School (85)
2nd: Lucy Wang, Lime House School (84)

TUESDAY 13th MARCH - MORNING SESSION - ST GEORGE'S CHURCH

085

DUOLOGUE - NOT COSTUME - 11yrs and under (play)
1st: Olivia Milbourn & Molly Smith, Stagecoach Performing Arts School (86)
2nd: Charlotte Harnwell & Ilaria Ball, Hunter Hall School Penrith (85)

086

DUOLOGUE - NOT COSTUME - 11yrs and under (poem)
1st: Paisley Cater & Matilda McTear, Hunter Hall School Penrith (86)
2nd: Esme Messenger & Rebecca Scholey, St Bede's RC Primary School (85)

087

DUOLOGUE - NOT COSTUME - 14yrs and under (play)
1st: Yolanda Wilkinson & Anna Bray, Austin Friars School (85)
2nd: Emma Dobson & Jack Utting, Caldew School (84)

088

DUOLOGUE - NOT COSTUME - 14yrs and under (poem)
1st: Pippa Gaskell & Faith Gaskell, Renwick (83)

TUESDAY 13th MARCH - AFTERNOON SESSION - ST CUTHBERT'S CHURCH

001

SOLO VERSE SPEAKING - Boys and girls 5yrs and under
1st: Finley Waning, Austin Friars School (85)
2nd: Annie Love, Austin Friars School (84)
2nd: Mia-Louise Wyper, St Bede's RC Primary School (84)
2nd: Rishon Pereira, St Bede's RC Primary School (84)

002

SOLO VERSE SPEAKING - Boys and girls 6yrs and under
1st: Molly-Mai Morgan, St Bede's RC Primary School (86)
2nd: Maya Markovich, St Bede's RC Primary School (85)
2nd: Josiah Gaskell, Renwick (85)

TUESDAY 13th MARCH - EVENING SESSION - ST GEORGE'S CHURCH

114

SPOKEN WORD CHALLENGE - TEAMS OF 4 - SECONDARY SCHOOL AGE
1st: Alston Moor Federation (85)
2nd: Caldew School (82)

011

SOLO VERSE SPEAKING - Girls 14yrs and under
1st: Freya McCall, Austin Friars School (85)
2nd: Lahari Nagodavithana, Austin Friars School (84)
2nd: Pippa Gaskell, Renwick (84)

012

SOLO VERSE SPEAKING - Boys 14yrs and under
1st: Andrew Hagen, Alston Moor Federation (87)
2nd: John Meakin, Austin Friars School (85)

090

SHORT DRAMATIC SCENE - SOLO - NOT COSTUME - 14yrs and under
1st: Freya McCall, Austin Friars School (87)
2nd: Lahari Nagodavithana, Austin Friars School (86)

014

SOLO VERSE SPEAKING WORDSWORTH - OPEN
1st: David Ramos, Lime House School (84)
2nd: Agripina Ada mba, Lime House School (82)

WEDNESDAY 14th MARCH - MORNING SESSION - ST CUTHBERT'S CHURCH

004

SOLO VERSE SPEAKING - Boys and girls 8yrs
1st: Thomas Vivers, Austin Friars School (86)
2nd: Jackson Young, Stanwix School (85)
2nd: Sam Pape, Stanwix School (85)

009

SOLO VERSE SPEAKING - Girls 11yrs
1st: Grace Robinson, Austin Friars School (85)
2nd: Maddison Williams-Woods, Austin Friars School (84)
2nd: Tamara Strzyzynska, St Bede's RC Primary School (84)

010

SOLO VERSE SPEAKING - Boys 11yrs
1st: Benedict Ainsworth, Hunger Hall School Penrith (85)
2nd: Sidiq Memon, Austin Friars School (84)
2nd: Lewis Gladwin, Austin Friars School (84)

WEDNESDAY 14th MARCH - AFTERNOON SESSION - ST GEORGE'S CHURCH

051

PROSE READING - 7yrs and under
1st: Alexander Bell, Austin Friars School (86)
2nd: Toby Irving, Austin Friars School (85)

052

PROSE READING - 9yrs and under
1st: Lucy Harnwell, Hunter Hall School Penrith (84)
2nd: Lucy Hetherington, Hunter Hall School Penrith (83)

053

PROSE READING - 11yrs and under
1st: Faith Gaskell, Renwick (85)
2nd: Anabelle Burnett, Austin Friars School (84)

054

PROSE READING - 14yrs and under
1st: Pippa Gaskell, Renwick (85)
2nd: Corrina Linton, Lime House School (84)

071

BIBLE READING - 11yrs and under
1st: Jonty Hansford, Austin Friars School (85)
2nd: Grace Robinson, Austin Friars School (84)

WEDNESDAY 14th MARCH - EVENING SESSION - ST GEORGE'S CHURCH

081

SHAKESPEARE SOLO - NOT COSTUME - 14yrs and under
1st: Freya Green, Austin Friars School (86)
2nd: Eimear Hanley, Alston Moor Federation (84)

091

SHORT DRAMATIC SCENE - SOLO - NOT COSTUME - OPEN
1st: Aaron Halliwell, Linstock (87)
2nd: Ella Boyes, Stagecoach Performing Arts School (86)
2nd: Carys Auckland-Lewis, Austin Friars School (86)

089

DUOLOGUE - NOT COSTUME - OPEN
1st: Nathan Coulson & Ellie Blackadder, Caldew School (85)
2nd: Anet Lan & Tank Leung, Lime House School (82)

084

SHAKESPEARE DUOLOGUE - NOT COSTUME - OPEN
1st: Sarthak Narang & Giuliano Nwachukwu, Lime House School (85)

082

SHAKESPEARE SOLO - NOT COSTUME - OPEN
1st: Marcus Grogan, Austin Friars School (86)
2nd: Katie McCall, Classic Theatre Cumbria (85)

THURSDAY 15th MARCH - MORNING SESSION - ST GEORGE'S CHURCH

007

SOLO VERSE SPEAKING - Girls 10yrs and under
1st: Mia Chappell, Stanwix School (85)
2nd: Layla Malek-Mohammadi, Stanwix School (84)
2nd: Paisley Cater, Hunter Hall School Penrith (84)