2018 Music Results

MONDAY 12th MARCH - MORNING SESSION - ST GEORGE'S CHURCH

325

HANDBELLS - Junior Schools
1st: Beaconside Primary (86)
2nd: Rosley C of E Primary School (83)
2nd: Newlaithes Junior School (83)

520

RECORDER ENSEMBLE - PRIMARY SCHOOLS
1st: Stoneraise Recorder Group (85)
2nd: Austin Friars Ensemble (83)
2nd: Kingmoor Maestros (83)

530

RECORDER SOLO - 9yrs and under
1st: Emily Cody, Stoneraise School (88)
2nd: Lily Israel, Stoneraise School (87)
2nd: Callum Wilcox, Stoneraise School (87)

531

RECORDER SOLO - 10 to 12yrs
1st: Freya Kelly, Kingmoor Junior School (88)
2nd: Katie Tickell, Kingmoor Junior School (87)

MONDAY 12th MARCH - AFTERNOON SESSION - ST GEORGE'S CHURCH

601

VIOLIN SOLO - 10yrs and under
1st: Martha Alban, Brampton (88)
2nd: Maisy Wallace, Keswick (87)
2nd: Theo Wallace, Keswick (87)

602

VIOLIN SOLO - 11 and 12yrs
1st: Ada Wood, Roadhead (88)
2nd: Niamh Bewley, Warwick Bridge (87)
2nd: Tiegan Lowthian, Penrith (87)

603

VIOLIN SOLO - 13 AND 14yrs
1st: Mahathi Varma, Dalston (84)
2nd: Paddy Davies, Kendal (83)
2nd: Anastasia Palmer, Carlisle (83)

MONDAY 12th MARCH - EVENING SESSION - ST CUTHBERT'S CHURCH

650

VIOLONCELLO - OPEN
1st: Will Archibald, Langholm Primary School (85)

641

VIOLONCELLO - SOLO - 12yrs and under
1st: Will Archibald, Langholm Primary School (87)
2nd: Neha-nami Ligertwood-Palmer, Keswick (83)

642

VIOLONCELLO - SOLO - 13 and 14yrs
2nd: Lahari Nagodavithana, Austin Friars School (83)
2nd: Fiona Kirkpatrick (83)

680

HARP - SOLO - OPEN
1st: Irene Wu, Austin Friars School (89)
2nd: Nell Anderson-Coward (84)

604

VIOLIN SOLO - 15 to 18yrs
1st: Monika Davies, Brampton (90)
2nd: Isla Jowett (88)

610

VIOLIN SOLO - OPEN
1st: Kasia Davies, Brampton (88)
2nd: Mahathi Varma, QEGS Penrith (87)

TUESDAY 13th MARCH - MORNING SESSION - ST CUTHBERT'S CHURCH

209

CHILDREN'S ACTION SONGS - Infant Schools
1st: Austin Friars Preparatory Class (88)
2nd: Hunter Hall School, Yr1+2, Penrith (87)

550

BRASS SOLO - 10yrs and under
1st: Oliver Barnard, Moffat (85)
2nd: Imogen Irving, Kirtlebridge (84)

551

BRASS SOLO - 11 and 12yrs
1st: Lorelei Beckett, Annan (88)
2nd: Jack Vivers, Annan (87)

552

BRASS SOLO - 13 and 14yrs
1st: Olivia Becket, Annan (90)
2nd: Justin Borlase, Carlisle (88)
2nd: Lucas Feghali, Carlisle (88)

570

BRASS ENSEMBLE - PRIMARY SCHOOLS
1st: Austin Friars Junior School Brass Ensemble (85)

TUESDAY 13th MARCH - AFTERNOON SESSION - ST GEORGE'S CHURCH

501

WOODWIND SOLO - 10yrs and under
1st: Nathaniel Mitton, Austin Friars School (88)
2nd: Freya Kelly, Kingmoor Junior School (87)
2nd: Jonty Hansford, Austin Friars School (87)

502

WOODWIND SOLO - 11 and 12yrs
1st: Molly Skeer, Austin Friars School (87)
2nd: Rebecca Colbey, Kingmoor Junior School (86)

503

WOODWIND SOLO - 13 and 14yrs
1st: Jacob Harris, Austin Friars School (88)
2nd: Anastasia Palmer, Austin Friars School (87)

310

FOLK GROUP - JUNIOR, 11yrs and under
1st: Junior Folk Group (88)
2nd: Brampton Folk Duo (87)

622

VIOLA SOLO - 11 and 12yrs
1st: Sophie Thackery (84)

623

VIOLA SOLO - 13 and 14yrs
1st: Katy Hope (85)

624

VIOLA SOLO - 15 to 18yrs
1st: Hannah Borlase (90)
2nd: Alicia Ridley (84)

630

VIOLA SOLO - OPEN
1st: Hannah Borlase (92)

TUESDAY 13th MARCH - EVENING SESSION - ST CUTHBERT'S

312

FOLK GROUP - OPEN
1st: Carlisle Folk Group (88)
2nd: Brough Folk Group (87)
2nd: Carlisle Folk Academy (87)

553

BRASS SOLO - 15 to 18yrs
1st: Stefan Barthelmes (84)
2nd: Tobias Barthelmes (82)

575

BRASS ENSEMBLE - OPEN
1st: William Howard Brass Ensemble (87)
2nd: Trinity Brass Group (82)
2nd: Barthelmes Family (82)

504

WOODWIND SOLO - 15 to 18yrs
1st: Joanna Robbins, Roadhead (90)
Olivia Seal, Caldew School (82)

510

WOODWIND SOLO - OPEN
1st: Joanna Robbins (88)

515

WOODWIND ENSEMBLE - OPEN
1st: William Howard Clarinet Ensemble (88)
2nd: Border Reeders (85)
2nd: William Howard Saxophone Ensemble (85)

WEDNESDAY 14th MARCH - AFTERNOON SESSION - ST CUTHBERT'S CHURCH

401

PIANOFORTE SOLO - 8yrs and under
1st: Lois Graham, Carlisle (85)
2nd: Danny Mason, Carlisle (84)

402

PIANOFORTE SOLO - 9 and 10yrs
1st: Erin Graham, Carlisle (87)
2nd: Patrick Klamut, Carlisle (86)
2nd: Thomas Fallows, Beaconside Primary School (86)

403

PIANOFORTE SOLO - 11 and 12yrs
1st: Tiegan Lowthian, Ullswater Community College (86)
2nd: Chloe Liu (85)

406

PIANOFORTE SOLO - JUNIOR - 12yrs and under
1st: Medhini Varma, QEGS Penrith (84)
2nd: Isabella Briggs, Brampton (83)

408

PIANOFORTE SOLO - 13 and 14yrs
1st: Luca Feghali, Carlisle (87)
2nd: Lahari Nagodavithana, Austin Friars School (86)

414

PIANOFORTE DUET (4 hands) 13yrs and under
1st: Katy Aimers & Jessica Liu, Carlisle (88)
2nd: Sarah Henderson & Shannon Scott (87)
2nd: Lucy Jamieson & Emma Izon (87)

WEDNESDAY 14th MARCH - EVENING SESSION - ST CUTHBERT'S CHURCH

300

RECITAL SOLO - OPEN
1st: Vaniss Chan, Lime House School (85)
2nd: Hannah Borlase, Trinity School (84)

409

PIANOFORTE SOLO - 15 to 18yrs
1st: William Nixon, Caldew School (89)
2nd: Johnson Lai, Lime House School (87)

418

PIANOFORTE TRIOS (6 hand) 18yrs and under
1st: Leyla Kaja, Isobel & Eleanor Grimshaw (85)
1st: Luke, Alex and Danny Mason (85)

315

INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION - 19yrs and under
1st: Matthew McClure, Trinity School (88)
2nd: Calum Taylor, Trinity School (85)

412

PIANOFORTE JAZZ SOLO - 18yrs and under
1st: Matthew Warwick, Carlisle (87)

410

PIANOFORTE SOLO - OPEN
1st: William Nixon, Caldew School (90)
2nd: Medhini Varma, QEGS Penrith (87)

THURSDAY 15th MARCH - MORNING SESSION - ST CUTHBERT'S CHURCH

202

JUNIOR CHOIRS - Primary Schools; 12-35 children
1st: Kirkoswald C of E School (87)
2nd: St Bede's RC Primary School Junior Choir (86)
2nd: Austin Friars Junior School Chamber Choir (86)

THURSDAY 15th MARCH - AFTERNOON SESSION - ST CUTHBERT'S CHURCH

201

JUNIOR CHOIRS - Primary Schools; 35 children or more
1st: Wreay C of E School Melodic Minor Choir (87)
2nd: Kingmoor Junior School Choir (86)

205

SENIOR CHOIRS - Secondary Schools
1st: Caldew School Choir (87)
2nd: Trinity School Choir (86)

THURSDAY 15th MARCH - AFTERNOON SESSION - ST GEORGE'S CHURCH

244

CHORISTERS' SOLO - BOYS OR GIRLS - 16yrs and under
1st: Jessica Scales, Cockermouth (87)
2nd: Martha Ord, Dalston (84)

246

JUNIOR FOLK SONG 11 to 18yrs - without accompaniment
1st: Jessica Scales, Cockermouth (87)
2nd: Rachael Crampsey (86)

THURSDAY 15th MARCH - EVENING SESSION - ST CUTHBERT'S CHURCH

430

ORGAN SOLO - OPEN
1st: Matthew Warwick (86)

210

YOUTH CHOIRS - Other than schools
1st: Carlisle Cantate Children's Choir (88)

214

CHOIRS - OPEN - Mixed voices, 12 or more
1st: Carlisle Community Choir (88)
2nd: Austin Friars Chamber Choir (87)
2nd: Trinity Senior Chamber Choir (87)

215

CHOIRS - OPEN - Mixed voices, 12 or more - Sacred Music
1st: Trinity Senior Chamber Choir (88)
2nd: Carlisle Community Choir (87)

THURSDAY 15th MARCH - EVENING SESSION - ST GEORGE'S CHURCH

320

FAMILY MUSIC-MAKING - OPEN - instrumental and/or vocal
1st: Varma Family, Dalston (84)

692

GUITAR SOLO - 13 to 18yrs (non-amplified)
1st: Tom O'Neill (85)
2nd: Sam O'Neill (83)
2nd: Naveen Joseph (83)

690

GUITAR SOLO - 12yrs and under (non-amplified)
1st: Ella McClure (88)
2nd: Kiera Wilkinson-Scott (87)
2nd: Daniel Latour (87)

694

GUITAR SOLO - OPEN (non-amplified)
1st: Luke Steward (84)

FRIDAY 16th MARCH - MORNING SESSION - ST CUTHBERT'S CHURCH

330

INSTRUMENT ENSEMBLE - Junior Schools
1st: Beaconside Primary School (88)
2nd: St Herbert's Primary School (87)
2nd: Mixed Schools Ensemble (87)

335

FIRST ACCESS ENSEMBLE
1st: St Bede's RC Primary School (84)

345

ORCHESTRA CLASS - JUNIOR SCHOOL
1st: Kingmoor School Orchestra (88)
2nd: Beaconside Primary School (87)

FRIDAY 16th MARCH - MORNING SESSION - ST GEORGE'S CHURCH

252

DISNEY SONGS - Junior Solo - 7 to 11yrs
1st: Annie Harrison, Austin Friars School (86)
2nd: Hannah Weakley, Cockermouth (85)
2nd: Neave Linton, Lime House School (85)

251

SONGS FROM THE SHOWS - Junior Solo - 13yrs and under
1st: Alex Bousfield, Austin Friars (88)
2nd: Sophie Richardson, Trinity School (87)

241

JUNIOR VOCAL SOLO - 14 to 18yrs
1st: Mahathi Varma, QEGS Penrith (89)
2nd: Rachael Crampsey, Trinity School (86)

FRIDAY 16th MARCH - AFTERNOON SESSION - ST CUTHBERT'S CHURCH

675

STRING QUARTET - OPEN
1st: QEGS String Quartet, Penrith (84)

670

STRING ENSEMBLE - OPEN
1st: Philippa Hall & Alice Ried (88)
2nd: QEGS String Ensemble, Penrith (87)

340

INSTRUMENT ENSEMBLE - Senior Schools (pupils only)
1st: Trinity School Chamber Ensemble (89)
2nd: Caldew School Instrumental Ensemble (87)

350

ORCHESTRA CLASS - SENIOR SCHOOLS
1st: Trinity School Orchestra (88)
2nd: Cockermouth School Orchestra (87.5)

355

ORCHESTRA CLASS - OPEN
1st: Trinity Community Orchestra (90)

FRIDAY 16th MARCH - AFTERNOON SESSION - ST GEORGE'S CHURCH

250

SONGS FROM THE SHOWS - Junior Solo - 14 to 18yrs
1st: Aaron Halliwell, Linstock (89)
2nd: Sally Minnett, Carlisle (88)

290

VOCAL DUETS - any voice - 11 to 18yrs
1st: Katie McCall & Carys Auckland-Lewis, Austin Friars School (87)
2nd: Mahathi & Medhini Varma, QEGS Penrith (86)

292

VOCAL DUET - any voice - OPEN
1st: Sarah J Lewis-Briggs & Deborah Hewertson-Tisdall, Brampton (87)
2nd: Kath Peacock & Ros Thomson, Annan (85)

FRIDAY 16th MARCH - EVENING SESSION - ST CUTHBERT'S CHURCH

294

VOCAL ENSEMBLES - OPEN (3-11 people)
Nell Attwood, Hannah Button & Rachael Crampsey (87)

360

DANCE BAND OR CONCERT BAND CLASS - OPEN
1st: Carlisle Youth Concert Band (90)
2nd: Border Concert Band (88)

SATURDAY 17th MARCH - MORNING SESSION - ST CUTHBERT'S CHURCH

261

MEN'S VOCAL SOLO
1st: Raymond Ducker, Kirkcudbright (85)
2nd: Sandy Young, Pathead (84)

265

BRITISH COMPOSER - VOCAL SOLO
1st: Sandy Young, Pathead (88)
2nd: Raymond Ducker, Kirkcudbright (84)

277

GILBERT AND SULLIVAN - SOLO, DUET, ENSEMBLE
1st: Jessica Scales (88)

279

VICTORIAN/EDWARDIAN BALLAD
1st: Linda Walker, Grange-over-Sands (89)
2nd: Sandy Young, Pathead (86)

280

FOLK SONG - SOLO - unaccompanied
1st: Martin Johnson, Brampton (88)
2nd: Raymond Ducker, Kirkcudbright (87,5)

281

TRADITIONAL SCOTTISH SONG - SOLO
1st: Sandy Young, Pathead (88)
2nd: Raymond Ducker, Kirkcudbright (87)

275

SONGS FROM THE SHOWS - SOLO
1st: Raymond Ducker, Kirkcudbright (87)
2nd: Jack Ibbotson, Brampton (83)
2nd: Marco Cheung, Lime House School (83)

SATURDAY 17th MARCH - MORNING SESSION - ST GEORGE'S CHURCH

226

BOYS' VOCAL SOLO - 9yrs and under
1st: Samuel Wrightson, Hunter Hall School (87)
2nd: Dimitar Dimov, St Bede's RC Primary School (86)
2nd: Alfie Day, St Bede's RC Primary School (86)

227

GIRLS' VOCAL SOLO - 9yrs and under
1st: Chelsea Armstrong, St Bede's RC Primary School (87)
2nd: Annie Harrison, Austin Friars School (86)

229

GIRLS' VOCAL SOLO - 11yrs and under
1st: Grace Addison, Bishop Yards School of Dance & Performing Arts (87)
2nd: Victoria Boothman, St Bede's RC Primary School (86)
2nd: Hannah Weakley, St Bede's RC Primary School (86)

230

BOYS' VOCAL SOLO - 12yrs+ (changed and unchanged voices)
1st: William Stuart, Trinity School (87)
2nd: Alex Bousfield, Austin Friars School (86)

240

JUNIOR VOCAL SOLO - 13yrs and under
1st: Jenny Weakley, Cockermouth (87)
2nd: Brooke Cowen, Austin Friars School (86)

SATURDAY 17th MARCH - AFTERNOON SESSION - ST CUTHBERT'S CHURCH

269

LIEDER CLASS
1st: Linda Walker & accompanist (85)
2nd: Martin Johnson & Noriko Moffat (84)

271

ORATORIO or SACRED SONG - SOLO
1st: Sandy Young, Pathead (83)

273

OPERATIC - SOLO
1st: Aaron Halliwell, Linstock (84)
2nd: Raymond Ducker, Kirkcudbright (83)

SATURDAY 17th MARCH - AFTERNOON SESSION - ST GEORGE'S CHURCH

233

GIRLS' VOCAL SOLO - 18yrs and under
1st: Rachael Crampsey, Trinity School (86)
2nd: Carys Auckland-Lewis, Austin Friars School (85)

228

BOYS' VOCAL SOLO - 11yrs and under
1st: Shaun Paul, St Bede's RC Primary School (86)
2nd: Oliver Spedding, Austin Friars School (85)
2nd: Oliwier Juzaszek, St Bede's RC Primary School (85)

231

GIRLS' VOCAL SOLO - 13yrs and under
1st: Lauren Bell, QEGS Penrith (87)
2nd: Brooke Cowen, Austin Friars School (86)

232

GIRLS' VOCAL SOLO - 15yrs and under
1st: Mahathi Varma, QEGS Penrith (88)
2nd: Elizabeth Holliday, QEGS Penrith (85)
2nd: Jessica Scales, Cockermouth (85)