2018 Major Trophies & Memorial Scholarships

SPEECH & DRAMA

THE MOLLY WILSON MEMORIAL CUP for outstanding work in Verse Speaking:
Andrew Hagen - Samuel King's School, Alston Moor Federation

THE JOE WALLACE MEMORIAL SALVER for outstanding performance in Acting Classes:
Marcus Grogan - Austin Friars School

THE DOREEN SMITH TROPHY for outstanding work in Bible Reading, Prose Reading and Verse Reading:
Iona Bulman - Armathwaite

THE LANCELYN GREEN TROPHY awarded for performances worthy of note in the Speech and Drama Classes:
Carys Auckland-Lewis - Austin Friars School & Ella Boyes - Stagecoach Performing Arts School

THE CUMBERLAND BUILDING SOCIETY CUP for the most promising performer in the 2018 Festival, Speech and Drama:
Sarthak Narang - Lime House School

MUSIC

THE FRANKLIN MEMORIAL CUP for the most promising competitor in classes 601, 602, 621, 622 and 641:
Martha Alban

THE GEORGE TAYLOR MEMORIAL TROPHY for the competitor with highest mark in any Brass Class:
Olivia Beckett - Austin Friars School

THE ETHEL HOGARTH MEMORIAL CUP for the most promising competitor in classes 603, 604, 610, 623, 624, 630, 642, 643, 650, 660:
Monika Davies - Brampton

THE JOE WALLACE MEMORIAL SALVER (MUSIC) for the winner with the highest mark in classes 265 & 275:
Sandy Young - Pathhead 

A SILVER CUP PRESENTED BY MR JOHN ABBA for the competitor with the highest mark in any Pianoforte Class:
William Nixon - Caldew School

THE RONMARK TROPHY, presented by The Ronmar School of Music to the winner with the highest mark in any instrumental class excepting Orchestra and Band Classes:
Hannah Borlase 

THE AUSTIN FRIARS PTA TROPHY for a musical performance worthy of note by a primary school individual or group:
Kingmoor Junior School

THE MICHAEL HANCOCK BURSARY for any instrumentalist aged 18 and under, who gave the most inspiring performance at the Festival:
Irene Wu - Austin Friars School

THE JW BOWMAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP for the most promising young singer (16 years and over).  The winner will receive a medallion and a grant for further singing tuition:
Aaron Halliwell - Linstock

SAM BELLINGHAM MEMORIAL TROPHY – Winners’ competition for classes 230, 232, 233, 241, 244:
William Stuart - Trinity School

THE CUMBERLAND NEWS TROPHY – Winners’ competition for classes 260, 261, 265, 273, 275:
Aaron Halliwell - Linstock

THE LANERCOST FESTIVAL TROPHY, presented by Marilynne Davies for the most inspiring choral performance of the Festival:
Trinity Senior Chamber Choir